Clinical significance of oncogene expression for patients with a colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Masaki  Oita Medical Univ. Instructor., 医学部, 講師 (10183641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takao  Oita Medical Univ. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20037443)
KUWAHARA Akihiko  Oita Medical Univ. Instructor., 医学部, 講師 (10161811)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / c-myc mRNA / c-fos mRNA / c-Ki-ras mRNA / ras p21 / Northern blotting / clinicopathologic findings / malignant potential / cーmyc / cーfos / cーkiーras / ノ-ザンブロット法 / 核DNA ploidy pattern / 癌遺伝子 / Kiーras / 免疫組織染色 / 癌遺伝子蛋白 / 免疫組織学的検索 / 臨床病理学的諸因子
Research Abstract
The expression of c-myc, c-fos and c-Ki-ras mRNAs and ras p21 protein in the primary lesion were analyzed in patients with a colorectal cancer. Correlation of overexpression of these oncogene products and clinicopathologic findings, Dukes classification and prognoses were studied.
1. c-myc mRNA expression: The overexpression of c-myc mRNA was recognized in 25 of 35 patients(71%). Tumors with overexpression had a significantly higher frequency of lymphatic vessel invasion and lymph node metastasis and Dukes C and D patients than those without it(p 0.05). All the 4 patients with liver metastasis had positive overexpression. The 2 year survival rates were 79% in patients with overexpression and 100% in those without it(p=0.073).
2. c-fos and c-Ki-ras mRNA expression: The overexpression of c-fos and c-Ki-ras mRNAs were recognized in 16(46%) and 18(51%) of 35 patients. There was no correlation between overexpression and clinicopathologic findings, Dukes classification and prognoses.
3. ras p21 expression: ras p21 overexpression was recognized in 20 of 68 patients(28%). Tumors with overexpression had a significantly higher frequency of lymphatic vessel and venous invasion than those without it(p 0.01, p 0.05). Patients with overexpression had also higher frequency of lymph node and hepatic metastasis(p=0.06).
Thus, the overexpressions of c-myc mRNA and ras p21 protein in the primary lesion of the colorectal cancer were important in cancer progression. Detection of overexpression of these oncogenes seemed to be beneficial as a predictive indicator of prognoses in the patients with a colorectal cancer.