A Study of the effect of the reaction between endotoxin and Kupffer cells on the bile congestion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Koichi  Sapporo Medical College The Medical Department Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Kazunori  Sapporo Medical College, 医学部, 助手
OKU Tadashi  Sapporo Medical College The Medical Department instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50145596)
KOBAYASHI Kenji  Sapporo Medical College The Medical Department Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30153604)
HIRAMA Toshinori  Sapporo Medical College The Medical Department Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90145582)
平間 俊憲  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手
山田 毅  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbile congestion / hepatocyte impairment / endotoxin / Kupffer cell / Rat / Mouse / サイトカイン / 胆汁酸 / 肝実質細胞 / 好中球 / 形態学的研究
Research Abstract
A. Study of experiment in vitro
I. Interaction between hepatic parenchymal cell(PC)and non- PC(NPC)in rat.
In order to clarify the mechanism of PC impainment in the early stage after endotoxin treatment this study was done under the experiment in vitro by using PC and NPC. The results were as follows ;
(1)The lysosomal enzyme or ATPase activities in PC were significantly elevated when PC was cultured with NPC and endotoxin(ET)or with supernatant after the incubation of NPC and ET.
(2)Above cmzyme activities in PC were also increased when the culture with serum from rat treated with LP 100 /24hr endotoxin.
(3)PC impairment factor(s)produced in the media during the culture with ET and NPC was protein-like substance(s), bcause of the loss of the effects by the heat-treatment. On the basis of these data, it has been suggested that PC impairment factor(s)produced by the incubation with ET and NPC had the considerable effect for PC changes in the early stage of endotoxemia.
II. Interaction between PC and NPC in C3H/HeN and C3H/HeJ mouse.
(1)The incorporation of 3H-Ieucine in PC was decreased by adding ET in the mixed-culture of NPC of C3H/ffeN mouse and PC of one of those mouse.
(2)The incorporation of 3H-leucine in PC was also decreased as the same result in(1), when one a both PC was cultured in the supernatant after the incubation of NPC of C3H/HeN mouse with ET.
B. Study of experiment in yivo
The model of bile congestion and hepatic failure was conducted by the infusion of the incubation media after the incubation of ET and rat NPC into portal vein. Therefore, it is suggested. that the inductive factor(s)of bile congestion and/of hepatic failure might have been released by the incubation of ET and NPC.