Duct to duct anastomosis of pancreas by gluing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Akeo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90198648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshio  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine First Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50079828)
米山 千尋  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40210794)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDuct to duct anastomosis of pancreas / anastomosis by gluing / function preserving operation of pancreas / 膵管膵管吻合術 / 接着剤 / 非縫合的吻合術 / 膵機能 / 手術手技 / 動物実験 / 生体内分解性材料 / 内腔チュ-ブ / 膵管-膵管吻合
Research Abstract
In order to protect stenotic change of the anastomosis and to preserve the function of the pancreas, a hew method of duct to duct anastomosis of the pancreas has been developed. Twelve dogs were divided into two groups each composed of 6 dogs, namely the gluing anastomosis group and the control group of the suture anastomosis group. The dogs in the gluing anastomosis group received an anastomosis of the pancreas duct through gluing ends of the pancreas duct together in which a lactic acid polymer tube was inserted. In the dogs in the suture anastomosis group received the duct anastomosis thro ugh the traditional method using sutures. For one year after anastomosis operation, the dogs were subjected to biochemical examinaions of blood plasma, with which pancreas function was evaluated. One year later. the dogs were sacrificed and autopsied to see whether or not the lumen of the anastomosis remained open and what changes were induced at the anastomosis and the pancreatic tissues. In 3 of the 6 dogs in the gluing anastomosis group, the lumen of the anastomosis site remained open, whereas in a I I of the 6 dogs of the suture anastomosis group the lumen was closed. There was statistically significant difference of the lumen-opening rate between the two groups (p<0.05) I n the dogs with lumen-closing anastomosis, the findings of the chronic pancreatitis was heavier than those of dogs with lumen-opening anastomosis. However, biochemical examinations showed no differences of the pancreas function between the two anastomosis groups. It was concluded that the gluing anastomosis of the pancreas duct will be more suitable technique for function-preserving pancreas anastomosis.