Selection of Candidates for Extensive Liver Resection with Measurement of Functional Reserve of the Remnant Liver.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Toshiharu  School of Medicine Keio University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80051192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Minoru  School of Medicine Keio University instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50197513)
MIYAZAWA Mitsuo  School of Medicine Keio University instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20200165)
ARAI Youmei  School of Medicine Keio University instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30184261)
UEDA Masakazu  School of Medicine Keio University instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50142419)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsliver cirrhosis / liver resection / liver failure / functional reserve / 肝硬変併存肝癌 / 残存肝予定領域
Research Abstract
To select patients with sufficient functional reserve of the liver, we have preoperatively measured blood flow in the hepatic veins draining remnant liver and quantity of indocyanine green (ICG) removed in the remnant liver. We have refined this test by using a coronary sinus flow catheter, which is introduced through a internal jugular vein into the hepatic veins without difficulty.
Blood flow is measured by a thermistor which is contained in the catheter, and calculated by a personal computer. The test can be carried out with accuracy in a short time.
Between May 1988 and February 1991, 20 patients with a variety of diseases of the liver and biliary tract received this test and 10 of the 20 patients underwent liver resection.
Postoperatively, 3 of the 10 patients presented intractable ascites, signs of encephalophathy, and jandice of the total bilirubin level of more than 5 mg/dl. In these patients, blood flow in the hepatic vein draining remnant liver was less than 300 ml/min and quantity of ICG removed was less than 0.1 mg/ml. Thus, it is necessary to select candidates with better results than these levels.