Antitumor Effects of Flutamide on Experimental Esophageal Carcinoma Induced by N-Amyl-N-Methylnitrosamine (AMN) in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Yasumasa  Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor School of Medicine, Tokai University,, 医学部, 講師 (00130063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGOSHI Kyoji  Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor School of Medicine, Tokai University,, 医学部, 講師 (30112775)
MAKUUCHI Hiroyasu  Department of Surgery, Associate Professor School of Medicine, Tokai University,, 医学部, 助教授 (80095645)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEsophageal Cancer / Androgen / AMN / Flutamide / Experimental Esophageal Cancer / 抗アンドロゲン剤 / AMN実験食道癌 / 去勢 / フルタミド / アンドロゲン受容体阻害剤 / 発癌率 / ホルモン療法
Research Abstract
It is known that the incidence of carcinoma of the esophagus in men is about four times higher than that in women, and the prognosis after resection of esophageal carcinoma is substantially better in women than it is in men. Human skin is one of the androgen target organs and the androgen binding capacity of human skin cytosol has been measured. Since the esophageal mucosa consists of squamous epithelium the same as human skin does, it was speculated that sex hormones, androgen in paticular, might play an important role in cell proliferation of the esophageal mucosa and in carcinogenesis. We have been investigating the possible effects of sex hormones on the carcinogenesis of esophageal carcinoma in rats that were given N-Amyl-N-methylnitrosamine (AMN) in drinking water. In the present study, the incidence of carcinoma in intact and castrated rats administered AMN with flutamide was sign ificantly lower than that of intact rats administered AMN alone, and the incidence of esophageal carcinoma in intact and castrated rats that were given flutamide after administration of AMN was a little lower than that of intact rats were not given flutamide after administration of AMN. From this investigation, we speculate that flutamide may have antitumor effects on experimental esophageal carcinoma induced by AMN in rats.