Development of monoclonal antibodies against human esophagea. squamous cell carcinoma for new qualitative diagnosis and targeting treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SHIROHZU Genzan  Kurume Univ. School of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10154379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Yuuske  Kurume Univ. School of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30197933)
RIKITAKE Hiroshi  Kurume Univ. School of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30191688)
IRIE Hitoshi  Kurume Univ. School of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40176516)
YAMANA Hideaki  Kurume Univ. School of Med., Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (30140669)
南 泰三  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (10181950)
坂本 和義  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEsophageal Squamous cell carcinoma / monoclonal antibody / radiolabeled antibody / radioimmunolocation / F(ab)_2 fragment / Imaging / 蛋白性抗原 / F(ab')2フラグメント / imaging / Immunoblotting / RI標織抗体 / 免疫組織学的反応 / glycolipid
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibody KYSM-1, whose immunoglobulin was IgM, was produced against human squamous cell carcinoma of the esophagus (KE-1) which was maintained by serial subcutaneous transplantation in nude mice. In immunohistochemical reactions with various cancerous tissues, this monoclonal antibody showed a strong reactivity specific to squamous cell carcinoma of the esophagus and lung (92%, 58/63 and 100%, 4/4), with the lack of gastrointestinal adenocarcinomas and a pulmonary small cell carcinoma. In contrast to this result, no reaction was recognized in normal tissues, such as esophagus, lung, stomach, colon, liver, spleen, lymph node, pancreas, kidney, and mammary gland, however, weekly reaction was found in the basal layer of the esophageal mucosa.
On the other hand, another monoclonal antibody KIS-1, whose immnoglobulin subclass was IgG_1, was also produced against human esophageal carcinoma cell line KE-2. This antibody has high specificity to squamous cell carcinomas of the esophag … More us and lung. Twenty eight of 30 (93%) esophageal squamous cancers, 6 of 7 (86%) pulmonary squamous cancers, 2 of 5 pulmonary adenocarcinomas and 1 of 15 (7%) gastric cancers, while no reactions with various normal tissues were found.
These two monoclonal antibody were labeled with ^<125>I and in vivo radioimmunolocation of radiolabeled antibodies ( ^<125>I-KYSM1 & ^<125>I-KIS1) was studied using nude mice who had human esophageal carcinoma KE-1 or KE-2. Both of radiolabeled KYSM-1 and KIS-1 showed a high binding to KE-1 and KE-2 cells. Although, the in vivo tumor accumulation of only ^<125>I-labeled KIS-1 was significantly higher than that of ^<125>I-labeled control ( ^<125>I-IgG_1) 120 hr and 168 hr after the injection. Moreover, ^<125>I-labeled KIS-1 F(ab')_2 showed more significant in vivo radioimmunolocation of the nude mice bearing tumor at 36 hr after the injection. And scanning with the gamma camera after injection of ^<131>I-labeled KIS-1 F(ab')_2 showed finely visible at the day 3.
These results indicate that KIS-1 antibody is useful not only for the immunoscintigraphy of the metastatic lymph node and/or esophageal tumor but also for the targeting chemotherapy using drug-antibody conjugate. Less