Influence of Fibroblasts on Chemosensitivity for Lung Cancer and Clinical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya university
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Munehisa  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90109322)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLung cancer / Fibroblast / Chemosensitivity test / Growth factor / Chemosensitivity / Clinical application / 肺癌細胞 / 制癌剤感受性試験法 / 肺癌細胞増殖促進因子 / 制癌剤感受性影響因子
Research Abstract
To examine the influence of fibroblasts on lung cancer cells, in vitro MTT colorimetric assay was conducted on their sensitivity toward anticancer agents as well as an in vivo study on the development of tumors transplanted in nude mice and possible clinical applications were investigated. Sensitivity was found to be heterogenous. Lung cancer cells and fibroblasts were combined in a culture ( 1 : 1 ), incubated for 3 days, and examined for sensitivity to CDDP. A mutual effect was observed in 11 out of 18 cultures, but not in any of these cultures when CDDP was added at the same time the culture was mixed. Another factor in the conditioned medium by fibroblasts thus appered to influence lung cancer cells in culture and whose action is destroyed by heat processing, but not affected by radiation. In the in vivo study, tumor development occurred more easily when fibroblasts were added to the lung cancer cells transplanted in to the nude mouse, and their growth was also greater. Clinically speaking, cases involving fibroblasts which promote proliferation of the lung cancer cells often show widespread metastasis to the lymph nodes at a comparatively early stage. Some types of fibroblasts thus appear to be factors influencing the proliferation of lung cancer cells as well as affecting sensitivity to anticancer agents. As an in vitro test, the influence of the conditioned medium by fibroblasts on lung cancer cells (Luci 10) may be applicable for predicting the prognosis of individual patients with lung cancer.