The mechanism of chronic cardiac rejection in connection with the endothelial cell injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Toshinori (1991)  Osaka University Medical School. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20231152)
川口 章 (1989-1990)  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (30195052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Norihide  Osaka University Hospital, Fellow, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TAKAMI Hiroshi  Osaka University Medical School. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70236355)
NAKATA Seizoh  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50116068)
SHIRAKURA Ryota  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00116047)
伊藤 寿記  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChronic Cardiac Rejection / graft Coronary Artery / Cyclosporine / 冠動脈 / 血管内皮細胞損傷 / 冠状動脈狭窄 / ラット
Research Abstract
The mechanism of the chromic cardiac rejection was investigated from the pathologica or the immunological point of view. The changes of graft coronary artery were obseved and the responses of recipient T and B cells to donor antigen were also assesed.
In the experiment 1. the pathological changes of graft coronary artery were investigated using the Lewis to Fisher rat cardiac allograft model with no immunosupressive drug. The changes in the intima and middle layer of the graft coronary artery were observed after 8 weeks post transplantation.
In the experiment 2, T cell responses (MLR, CML and fTc) of recipient rats during the chronic rejection were analyzed in Buffalo to Lewis rat cardiac allograft model. The cardiac graft survived almost 100 days after transplantation in rats given Cyclosporine 10 mg/kg/day X 14days by oral gavage. There was no statistical difference between the chronic rejection group and graft survival group in connection with the responsibility of recipient T cells to donor antigen. And also, the anti-donor antibody was found in both groups.