The Prevention of Reperfusion Injury after Ischemia in the Coronary of Immature Hearts and the Role of EDRF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Tadashi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60120044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Hiromi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50075511)
MATSUO Kouzou  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30190408)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMyocardial Preservation / Reperfusion injury / Immature Myocardium / Cardioplegia / High Perfusion Pressure / Endothelium / EDRF / Coronary Vasodilator / 再灌流障害 / 高灌流圧
Research Abstract
In addition to the preliminary experiments which were performed last year, some experiments using the isolated perfusion heart model were done to achieve better reliability in the measurements of systolic and diastolic ventricular function. Then the effects of pulsatile reperfusion after surgical ischemia on the recovery of the systolic and diastolic ventricular function and the coronary blood flow were investigated. The pulsatile perfusion was supplied by a pulsatile pump which was developed by our surgical group for a pediatric cardiopulmonary bypass system. The mean reperfusion pressure in both pulsatile and non-pulsatile group was controlled in 60 mmHg. The results of this research showed that high maximum pressure of pulsatile perfusion with the same mean pressure as nonpulsatile perfusion did not improve the recovery of ventricular function, and that pulsatile reperfusion with maximum pressure of under 75 mmHg did improve the recovery of ventricular function, and the coronary blood flow as compared with non-pulsatile reperfusion. In another series of experiment, the effects of acetylcholine (ACh) on the recovery of ventricular function and the coronary blood flow after surgical ischemia and high pressure reperfusion were invetigated at first the preliminary experiments were performed to make dose-response curve of ACh on the canine coronary vasodilation. A dose of 10^<-9> to 10^<-6> mol/L was employed on the experiment. The results of the experiments showed that the infusion of ACh after ischemia and high pressure reperfusion did not improve the recovery of ventricular function and the coronary blood flow as compared with the infusion of nifedipine and nitroglycerin. These results suggested that the coronary endothelial damage may be responsible for the reperfusion injury with high pressure reperfusion.