Development of Hybrid Artificial Graft With Hierarchical Tissue Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takehisa  Head, Dept. of Bioengineering National Cardiovascular Center, 生体工学部, 部長 (60142189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAICHI Shigeko  Research Associate Dept. of Cardiovascular Diseases National Cardiovascular Cent, 病因部, 研究員 (00093930)
小関 英一  国立循環器病センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 研究員 (30192529)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHybrid Artificial Graft / Endothelial Cells / Smooth Muscle Cells / 人工血管
Research Abstract
Development of Hybrid Artificial Graft ; Fast Nass Culturing & Seeding on Compliant Small-Diameter Artificial Grft. The fast mass culturing of bovine endothelial cells (ECs) were successfully achieved by using collagen microsphere in a spiner flask under mild agitation. The seeded cells adhered and grew well on microspheres. The harvesting by tripsinization resulted in a quite high cell proliferation rate perunit volume. The collected cells were seeded on a compliant small-diameter polyurethane graft overlayered with an artificial basement membrame, which is compose a of type I collagen and dermatame sulfate complex gel. The resultant lumen surface resembles well the morphoqlogy of natural vessel.