| Project/Area Number |
01570801
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAURA Akira Chiba University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40009717)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSATO Katsunobu Chiba University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90125906)
OKA Nobuo Chiba University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40114251)
NAKAMURA Takao Chiba University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70155836)
伊藤 千秋 千葉県こども病院, 医長
和賀井 望 千葉大学, 医学部, 医員
牧野 博安 千葉大学, 医学部, 教授 (10009095)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | subarachnoid hemorrhage / autoradiography / local cerebral glucose utilization / local cerebral blood flow / cerebral edema / cerebral dysfunction / 脳機能障害 / ラット / autoradiography / 局所脳糖代謝率 / 脳血流 / 脳浮腫 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the "direct" effects of subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) on cerebral blood flow and metabolism, we developed a new cortical SAH model in rat and measured local cerebral glucose utilization (LCGU) and local cerebral blood flow (LCBF) using it. LCGU and LCBF were measured at 2 hours and 48 hours after production to SAH. 1. Change of LCGU : Cortical LCGU of the affected side 2 hours after SAH was significantly reduced and reduction of LCGU remained at 48 hours after SAH but was less significant. LCGU of subcortical structures remained unchanged. 2. Change of LCBF : Cortical LCBF of the affected side 2 hours after SAH was also significantly reduced. These results show that fresh blood in the subarachnoid space has "direct" effect on cerebral metabolism and circulation.