Locomotor Changes of Cat Forelimb and CNS-Metabolic Changes using Cytochrome oxidase Histochemistry and 2-DG After Destrction of Medullary Pyramis or Cervical Dorsal Roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicime
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Ichiro  Hamamatsu Univ., School of Med., Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60115483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yukitomo  Hamamatsu Univ., School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80034164)
UEMURA Kenichi  Hamamatsu Univ., School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60009561)
藤井 正子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00010033)
忍頂寺 紀彰  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40115499)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHemiparesis / Cytochrome oxidase histochemistry / 2-DG / WGA-HRP / Cats / Ventral roots / Pyramidal tracts / 前根 / 後根 / 成猫 / 2ーDG / オ-トラジオグラフィ- / 運動麻痺 / 延髄錐体路 / 錐体路除去
Research Abstract
Motor recovery is not fully understood, so we studied motor disturbance and metabolic changes in medullary pyramidotomized cats using cytochrome oxidase histochemistry(Wong-Riley, 1 976)and 14C-deoxiglucose autoradiography(Sokoloff et a]., 1077). Motor function was examined as food-taking movement(Gorska et al., 1 980)and physical examination. Cytochrome oxidase histochemistry was done to 4 cats I wk after the surgery and to 2 cats 7 wks after the surgery. All cats had normal resting posture and ambulation, but could not retrieve food from within a cylinder. The all cats showed contralateral flexor facilitation and extensor inhibition. The histochemistry showed no laterality on the all cats. 14Cdeoxiglucose autoradiography I wk after the surgery was done for 4 cats, showed that the local cerebral metabolic rate for glucose decreased in the ipsilateral thalamic VPL nucleus. Then we studied CNS concerning to one muscle via cervical ventral roots using WGA-HRP. The dorsal roots C4 to C8 were cut and WGA-HRP was implanted to the peripheral nerve. Two days and I wk after the surgery, cats were sacrificed to histology. Bilateral anterior horn cells, posterior horn cells, dorsal column nuclei, inferior olives, cerebellar nuclei, trapezoid bodies, red nuclei, substantia nigras, thalamic nuclei, and internal capsules were reacted. These so many sites showed one possibility concerning to the motor recovery.