Project/Area Number |
01570806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NEGORO Makoto Nagoya University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (90115618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYACHI Shigeru Nagoya University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 医員
HANDA Takashi Nagoya University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Simulator / Cerebral aneurysn / Balloon catheter / Metallic coil / ズル-ンカテ-テル / 圧計測 / シュミレ-ション / ダブルバル-ン / ビデオモニタ- / 乱流 |
Research Abstract |
We have created an experimental model for cerebral aneurysms using an infusion pump and glass models. It can be used as a simulation model for the endovascular treatment of cerebral aneurysms. As the technical point, three techniques were established with two balloons : " Guiding", whereby one reverses flow direction with a pilot balloon, thus directing the second balloon into an aneurysm. And "Squeezing", "Coupling" techniques were also established. We also measured the intraaneurysmal pressure during the procedures and found 50 mmhg elevation above the systemic level. It suggested that if there is remaining space between balloons or aneurysmal wall, the pressure can be high enough to rupture the aneurysm. Furthermore, we found the fact that a latex balloon is able to occlude the aneurysmal cavity better than a silicone balloon. It confirmed the same fact which was obtained from our in vivo experiment. We also tested a metallic coil for the intraaneurysmal cavity and found a delay of total occlusion. This simulation model has the benefit of direct visualization of the endovascular orocedures and could be a good training device.