Microcirculatory Disturbances in Cerebral Ischemia ; Analysis of Pathophysiology and Therapeutic Approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMINE Toshiki  Osaka Univ., Med. School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00201046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Kazuyoshi  Osaka Univ., Med. School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50116117)
HAYAKAWA Toru  Osaka Univ., Med. School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20135700)
加藤 天美  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCerebral ischemia / Microcirculation / Red blood cell / Platelet / White blood cell / Superoxide / 血漿 / 高血圧 / SHRSP
Research Abstract
1. Progression of Microcirculatory Disturbance in Focal Cerebral Ischemia.
Changes in the regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) and the length of plasma-perfused microvessels were studied after occlusion of the middle cerebral artery (MCA) in rats or the posterior communicating artery (P-com) in gerbils. The data demonstrated that the rCBF decreased markedly within several minutes after arterial occlusion, while the disturbances in microvascular plasma perfusion appeared 30 min or 1 hour later which further deteriorated for the following several hours.
2. Therapeutic approach to microvascular deterioration.
To investigate the effects of tissue-type plasminogen activator (tPA) and Cu, Zn-superoxide dismutase (SOD) on the microvascular deterioration during cerebral ischemia, recombinant human tPA and SOD were continuously applied in rat MCA occlusion model. The results indicated that intravenous application of those enzymes significantly improved the microvascular plasma circulation.
3. Microcirculation in Hypertensive Rats.
The microvascular length per unit volume was measured in the strokeprone spontaneously hypertensive Rats (SHRSP) and the age-matched Wistar Kyoto rats. The data demonstarted that the microvascular length was decreased in several areas of the brain in SHRSP. Daily administrattion of elastase prepartion improved the microvascular plasma perfusion in SHRSP.