Embryopathogenesis of experimental CNS malformations and functional recovery by fetus to fetus neurostransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OI Shizuo  Kobe University, School of Medicine Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30194062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUNAI Takashi  Kobe University, School of Medicine Hospital Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30178248)
YAMADA Hiroshi  Kobe University, School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10220401)
MATSUMOTO Satoshi  Kobe University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10030850)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCNS malformation / Dysraphism / Experimental model / Whole embryo culture / Neuro-transplantation / Fetal surgery / Neuronal regeneation / 中枢神経奇形 / 動的実験モデル
Research Abstract
Abstract
The paraplegic status in patient with spina bifida(myeloschisis), which is the most common cause for congential paraparetic condition, remains for the entire life of the patient The operative indications and therapeutic modalities have been controversial and it is now becoming more apparent that there are two contradictory therapeutic goals to be selected, termination of the pregnancy under the prenatal diagnosis or radical surgical intervention to reconstruct the neural structures. In early 1980s, clinical application of nerve anastomosis in patients with spina bifida was reported by two authors(Epstein F. et al and Oi, S. et al), namely "Intercostal Nerve to lumbar Nerve Root Anastomosis". The results were not satisfactory enough to obtain the functional recovery.
Based on these historical backgrounds, the authors have investigated the neuronal maturation process in dysraphic states both in the clinical examples and the experimental models. The results disclosed a fact that th … More e neuronal developments were not monotonously suppressed but partly overmatured. The overmatured neuronal components included somatostatin - positive element suggesting the direction of the neuronal overmaturation or developmental error- of certain neuropeptide. These disorderly developed neurons were diffusely identified in cephalic -dysraphysm, while the neural placode was the focus to grow such overgrown neurons in spinal dysraphism. By using a whole-embryo culture technique, a new experimental rat spina bifida model induced by vitamin A was also intended to be made, and its embryopathogenesis was investigated from a viewpoint of morphology. Furthermore, a fetus to fetus spinal cord transplantation was performed to repair the congenital gap of the spinal cord neural function in this model. From the knowledge obtained in these studies, it was emphasized that the neural reconstructive procedure should be undertaken on the process of neuronal maturation, i. e. during the fetal period, in order to develop the proper neural networks and neural connections. Less