Receptor Analysis of the Cholinergic and Dopaninergic Neuronal Graft in the Central Nervous System-in Vitro Macro-Autoradiographical Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University Medical School
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAWA Kiminao  Department of Anatomy, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40137154)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsneuronal transplantation / Dopamine receptor / muscarinic cholinergic receptor / receptor autoradiography / レセプタ- / レセプタ-・オ-トラジオグラフィ-法 / ムスカリニック・コリンレセプタ- / ドパミン・レセプタ-
Research Abstract
A. Cases of Dopaminergic graft :
Catecholamine producing cells (suspension of fetal mesencephalic implants cells) were transplanted in the ipsilateral striatum of rats with hemi-parkinsonism induced by injection of 6-OHDA on the left side of the substantia nigra. We investigated the alterations of the straital D1, D2 dopaminergic receptors and dopamine uptake sites of three groups of rats, i. e control, heim-parkinsonism rats. After grafting, straital D1 and D2dopaminergic receptors were normalized. There were very dense dopaminergic uptake sites in the control striatum by mazindol binding. On the ipsilateral lesion side of the straitum, dopamine uptake sites had disappeared. In the transplanted striatum, dopamine uptake sites were observed around of the graft.
B. Cases of cholinergic Graft :
The animal model for dementic state were made by the injection of ibotenic acid in the left Mynert nucleus of the rats. Small amount of cholinergic cells suspensions which were obtained from the basal ganglia of the fetus brains were transplanted in the ipsilateral cortex and/or striatum of the animal models. By using in vitro macro-autoradiography, it was shown that muscarinic cholinergic receptors were clearly induced in the grafted areas. In these studies, it is stressed that the modes of cholinergic receptor inductions in the grafted areas are different from those of the dopaminergic neurons.