Cloning of Glicma Specific Tumor Supressor Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masakatsu (1990)  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50049136)
新井 紀元 (1989)  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40103296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kunihiko  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00230954)
永井 政勝  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50049136)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsglioma / tumor supressor gene / RFLP / revertant / 発癌制遺伝子 / 悪性グリオ-マ / 遺伝子欠損
Research Abstract
Gene deletion of chromosome 10 in 11 tumor tissues removed from nine patients with malignant glioma ( seven glioblastomas and two malignant astrocytomas ) was investigated. Loss of constitutional heterozygosity was found in four of the seven ( 57% ) cases with glioblastoma, whereas heterozygosity was preserved in two malignant astrocytoma cases. One glioblastoma case showed loss of constitutional heterozygosity only in the recurring tumor tissue, although heterozygosity was maintained in the initial tumor tissue The significance of loss of heterozygosity in the growth and recurrence of glioblastoma is discussed.