Development of Computer System Supporting Neurological Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Teikyo
Principal Investigator
MANAKA Shinya  University of Teikyo Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30107502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASHIDA Jun  University of Teikyo Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70187152)
HIRAKAWA Makoto  University of Teikyo Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30218771)
KATAMURA Takayuki  University of Teikyo Department of Neurosurgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30186267)
TAKAGI Kiyoshi  University of Teikyo Department of Neurosurgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40197059)
KOIDE Koji  University of Teikyo Department of Neurosurgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10161853)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNeurosurgery / Stereotactic Surgery / Personal Computer / Three Dimensional Digitizer / CT scan / Three Dimensional Reconstruction / Improvement of Operative Accuracy / Neuronavigator / 脳外科開頭術 / 手術支援装置 / コンピュ-タ / 3次元位置モニタ- / 画像診断法 / 機械的ア-ム / 3次元座標変逆
Research Abstract
A new CT-stereotactic device (neuronavigator) has been developed which translates the operating point onto preoperative CT images. We applied this system to various aspects of neurosurgical procedures to examine its usefulness in neurosurgery. The system consists of a 6-joint sensing arm and a 16-bit personal computer. It projects the location of the arm tip onto a corresponding CT slice with a cursor, which guides a surgeon toward the intracranial target during open surgery. The system also projicts the tip location onto angiograms, and when used in conjunction with echography the ability of navigation is enhanced. The system was tired in neurosurgical procedures. The navigation system worked as the core of a multi-modal 3D data base which was useful during surgery. The maximum detection error was 3 mm which was considered to be sufficient for open microsurgery. It also proved useful in besigning craniotomy, in targeting deep seated mass lesions and in tracing the tumor edge which had been identified on CT scan. When the angiogram was combined with the navigator, it become easy to identify key vessels within a small operating field. The system was also combined with an ultrasonic echography. The combination makes it possible to translate the oblique echo image into standard horizontal T image, improving the precision of anatomical understanding t of the echo image.
The guiding system has also been used in combination with three dimensional CT reconstruction (3D) system. The 3D system equipped with a function which simulates the operative dissection of the bone on the screen. When navigator was connected to the 3D system, navigator offered the 3D coordinates of the point on the patient's head, enabling the 3D system simulates the operative procedure before the actual craniotomy.