Oncogene Expression and Analysis of DNA Ploidy Patterns in Brain Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hiroshi  Kansai Medical University, Neurosurgery Professor, 脳神経科学, 教授 (50077575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Katsuhiro  Kansai Medical University, Neurosurgery Assistant, 脳神経外科, 助手 (40186060)
KAWAMOTO Keiji  Kansai Medical University, Neurosurgery Instructor, 脳神経外科, 講師 (70077741)
稲垣 隆介  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10213109)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbrain tumor / oncogene / c-myc / DNA content / DNA ploidy / flow cytometry / flow cytometny / DNAーIudex / DNAーaneuploidy / GFAP / C-MYC / flow cytometry / DNA-Index / DNA-Aneuploidy
Research Abstract
The results of the present study subject were reported in 14 papers, published as a book, and presented at 27 Japanese and international medical meetings between 1989 and 1990.
Studies made and the results :
1) Floweytometric analysis of cell kinetics of brain tumors
Flow cytometry (FCM) has become an effective means for the study of biological features of various brain tumors. Using this instrumentation, we could clarify the characteristics of cultured brain tumors : i) malignant tumors did not necessarily show high proliferative activity, ii) among benign tumors, meningioma showed a high proliferative index and was easy to cultivate. We also proposed a new classification of DNA ploidy patterns, by which the correlation with malignancy could be evaluated.
2) Investigation of action mechanism of antineoplastic agents using FCM
Action mechanism of antineoplastic agents was investigated using the DNA/BrdU double staining method and the action mechanism of cisplatin and calboplatin was clarified.
3) Flowcytometric assessments of immunopotentiality of patients with brain tumor and the antitumoral effects of NK cells
FCM was applied to evaluation of immunopotentiality of brain tumor patients from the T cell subsets. NK cells, which were obtained from lymphocytes by utilizing sterile sorting function of a flow cytometer, had antitumoral effects in vitro. Thus obtained NK cells were considered clinically applicable.
4) Floweytometric examination of oncogene expressions in brain tumors
Expression of c-myc oncogene was confirmed in vitro using established cell lines of brain tumors by immunostaining and FCM. Various kinds of brain tumors taken at surgery were cultivated and c-myc positve cells were identified in these cells. Of these, glioma showed a correlation between c-myc positivity and malignancy. Thus, potential clinical use of this method is suggested.