Relations Among the Fatigue Fracture, Bbone Density and Female Hormones in Athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUBAYASHI Toru  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Clin. Med. Sci., Associate Prof., 臨床医学系, 助教授 (70114626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOJO Hitoshi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Health and Sport Sci., Assist. Prof., 体育科学系, 講師 (50206231)
MIYANAGA Yutaka  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Health and Sport Sci., Prof., 体育科学系, 教授 (90010371)
林 浩一郎  筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 教授 (80010172)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsbone mineral density / training / estradiol / menstrual disorder / water-polo / volleyball / エストラジオ-ル / 月経
Research Abstract
This investigation was aimed to know the effect of training-induced menstrual disorders on bone mass and fatigue fractures.
The subjects were 12 college female water-polo players and 31 college female volleyball players. 20 age matched sedentary college women were also used as a control.
Menstrual conditions were decided by six to twelve months basal body temperature measurement. Dual energy X-ray absorptiometry were used to measure the bone mineral density (BMD) in total body and lumber spine. The water-polo players and volleyball players had larger bone mineral density in lumber spine and total body skeleton than the sedentary controls. The bone mineral density of the menstrual disordered players were smaller than eumenorrheic players in lumber spine and in total body (water-polo players only).
Hormonal examinations revealed lower serum estradiol level in menstrual disordered players compared with eumenorrheic water-polo and volleyball players. In water-polo players serum estradiol level and BMD were significantly positive in both total body and in lumber spine.