Control of Organ Specific Metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Eiichi  Gunma Univ., Orthopedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70009976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIGIRA Masaki  Gunma Univ., Orthopedic Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70143196)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMetastasis / Organ Specificity / Autonomic Growth / Growth Control / Tumor Markers / Bone Metastasis / Screening Test / 自律的増殖 / 分裂コントロ-ル
Research Abstract
Metastasis may be considered to be an no-stochastic process. Proliferation of malignant tumors is based on a internal autonomy of cells. Suppressor factors which are produced by host may not play so important roles in growth control of malignant tumors, since autonomic proliferation of tumor cells is programmed internally. Control mechanism in multicellular organisms is essentially to maintain cell society. Furthermore, tumor heterogeneity is induced by internal evolution of cells.
Tumor markers do not demonstrate prognosis in general, since prognostic factors are complicated. However, the diagnositc value of markers is practically high in screening test for carcinomas. Combination of independent markers is suitable for the diagnosis of them, since false positive results may be excluded using independent markers.