The Observation of the Spinal Canal and its Contents Using Newly Developed Ultrathin Fiber Optic Myeloscope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University, School of Medicine.
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Hiroshi  Chiba University, Orthopedic Surgery, Assistant Professor., 医学部・整形外科, 助教授 (30114268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Hideshige  Chiba University, Orthopedic Surgery, Professor., 医学部整形外科, 教授 (30092109)
出沢 明  千葉労災病院, 整形外科, 副部長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSpinal Endoscope / Myelofiberscpe / Myeloscope / Fiberscope / Spinal Canal Stenosis / Image Guide / 間歇性跛行 / Fiber image / Myelofiberscope / 画素数 / Angiofiberscope
Research Abstract
The observation of the human spinal canal and its contents using newly developed ultrathin fiberoptic myeloscope. The purpose of this study was observed directly the spinal cord, some of the nerves or blood constituents of cauda equina and epidural space with fiberoptic ultrathin myeloscope.
Our myelofiberscope has been used successfully in visualizing the spinal cord from cauda equina to cisterna magna in 98 adults. It is very flexible with insertion tube of outer diameter 0.75mm and with a working length of 120cm. This instruments has 4000 quartzfiber optic image guide and 35 light guides. The lumbar subarachnoid space was identified by the hanging drop method with an 18 Gauge Tuohy needle under local anesthesia. We could see the many spinal nerve roots with its accompanying blood vessels, spinal cord tumor, adhesive arachnoiditis. This procedure would be useful for establishing the differential diagnosis of tumor, spinal canal stenosis or neurovascular compression.