Study of Relationships Between Ankylosing Spinal Hyperostosis and Retinoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TERAYAMA Kazuo  Shinshu University, Orthopaedics, Professor, 医学部・整形外科学, 教授 (50020847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Hisatoshi  Shinshu University, Orthopaedics, Instructor, 医学部整形外科学, 助手 (30177894)
NAKATSUCHI Yukio  Shinshu University, Orthopaedics, Instructor, 医学部整形外科学, 講師 (80115360)
OHTSUKA Kuniyoshi  Shinshu University, Orthopaedics, Associate Professor, 医学部整形外科学, 助教授 (00020892)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRetinoid / Vitamin A / Ankylosing Spinal Hyperostosis / Ossification of Posterior Longitudinal Ligament of the Spine / レチノイド / 強直性脊髄骨増殖症 / 後縦靭帯骨化症
Research Abstract
The cause and pathogenesis of ankylosing spinal hyperostosis have not been clearly understood. The action of retinoids on the disease was analyzed for the causative mechanisms. The following are the methods and results of this study.
1. A retinoid was excessively and continually administered to rats in order to learn whether or not symptoms similar to ankylosing spinal hyperostosis appear. The concentration of retinoids in the blood was determined, and the values were contrasted to the X-ray findings for each rat. Although findings similar to the ossification of ligaments were observed sporadically, the incidence of ossification was independent of the concentration of retinoids, and the amounts and terms of the administration. The bone mineral volume tended to be reduced when the total administrative amounts of retinoids was increased. The hypothesis, that retinoids play a causative role in the onset of hyperostosis, was not supported by these results. Conversely, because a reduction of the bone mineral volume was frequently observed, the participation of retinoids in the metabolism of bones seems obvious.
2. The distribution of vitamin A storing cells in the calcaneus tendon in rats was investigated. These cells were not observed in the tendon, but an increase of these cells was observed in the liver as the administration of retinoids increased. It was revealed that in the skeletal ligaments there were few cells for the reservation of and/or to be a target cell of retinoids.
3. The influence of retinoids on a cultured bone was investigated. Growth inhibition on the femoral and tibial bones of chicken fetuses was observed to depend on the concentration of retinoids. This fact suggests that retinoids inhibit the action of cartilagenous cells.
4. Retinoids in the serum of patients with ankylosing spinal hyperostosis and controls was determined. The relationship between the concentration of retinoids and the disease was not clearly determined.