An experimental and clinical study of the retained posterior cruciatc ligament in the total knee replacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
OBARA Noboru  SAPPORO Med. College. Dept. of Int. Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90160936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 一功  札幌医科大学, 衛生短期大学部, 助教授 (70128536)
佐々木 鉄人  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70001881)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTotal knee arthroplasty / Posterior cruciate ligament / 人工膝関節置換術
Research Abstract
Meaning of the retained posterior cruciate ligament(PCL)in the TKR has been controversial today. Therefore, we studied experimentally and clinically the effect of the retained PCL in the total knee replacement(TKR).
1. The change of the length of the PCL:added one more knee.
2. Metal balls were fitted on the femoral and tibial origin of the PCL in the operation of the TKR. Four knees were accomplished, and there were 18 knees in all. The result was almost similar to the previous one.
3. Fourteen patients who undewent TKR in 1990 were evaluated at postoprative one year. All patients were replaced by PCA total knee system.
(1)Knee function score : The mean JOA score increased from 41.0 preoperatively, to 77.8 at followup. There was no patient who complained knee apprehension when one rises from the chair or steps up and down, these motion are concerned with the PCL's function in the ADL. The average preoperative range of motion(ROM)was-14.6゚ in extension, 110.2゚ in flexion; postoperatively -4.4゚, 110.2゚. About the ROM there was no difference to the previous total knee system in that the PCL was cut. About clinical test, 12 knees were negative in postoperative posterior drawer test, 2 knees were *, and none was positive. It was considered that the PCL functioned clinically on the ADL and the clinical test.
(2)Radiographic evaluation: The state of the roll back of the femoral component was observed(n=6). The method was performed on weight bearing by the cineradiography. All knees had roll back of the femoral component according as the knee flexes. It appeared that the PCL functioned about the radiographic evaluation, too.
From the above, it was considered that the retained PCL was concerned in the knee function.