Elucidation of mechanism in pripheral nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Yasusuke  Kyoto Pref. Univ. of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40079851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMI Yasukazu  Meiji Univ. of ori. Med. Prof., 鍼灸学部, 教授 (20161086)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSchwann cell / Neurotrophic Factor / Laminin / Dorsal Root Genglia / Pheocheomocytoma PC12 / Nerve Growth Factor / Retina / ガン遺伝子 / 遺伝子導入 / 神経芽細胞腫 / 細胞融合
Research Abstract
The mechanism underlying the peripheral nerve regeneration is a fundamental problem of neurobiology. Roles of Schwann cells in the nerve regeneration may be ascribe cell-cell interaction, cellmatrix interaction, and trophic molecules. Neurotrophic molecules have a profound influence on developmental events such as naturally occurring cell death, differentiation, and neurite outgrowth. Primary culture of Schwann cells were very difficult because of contamination of fibroblast and its low multification rate. So we established six Schwann cell clones by oncogene transfer. All of the clones were labeled with antibodies to the S-100 protein and the laminin, which are specific markers for Schwann cells. Fibronectin and vimentin were not detected in these cell clones, in contrast to fibroblasts as 3T3 andRat-2. conditioned medium of RSN-moswhich established from rat neonatal sciatic nerve-promoted neurite extension in not only PC12 pheochromocytoma cells but rat fetus dorsal root ganglia and retina. The activity was resistant to NGF and laminin antiserum, not absorbed by poly-L lysin.