Fundamental Study Concerned with Aging and Degeneration of The human Rotator Cuff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kiyohisa  Keio University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20102832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 治基  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (40146626)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRotator Cuff / Degeneration / Gelatinase / 肩腱板 / ゲラチン分解酵素活性 / コラ-ゲン / 蛋白分解酵素
Research Abstract
1. Gelatinase exists in a degenerated rotator cuff and was identified as a neutrophil elastase which is an enzyme of serine group.
2. Rotator cuff taken at necropsy were divided into 3 groups ; (1)less than 40 y. o. ; (2)40-59 y. o. ; (3)60 y. o. or more, further, based upon their macroscopic findings, they were classified into 3 groups ; (1)normal or slightly degenerated ; (2)moderately degenerated ; (3)severely degenerated. No material with ages less than 40 was obtained in the severely degenerated group. Gelatinase activity was measured in each group. And the histology classified by the macroscopic findings were assessed
In the moderately degenerated group and severely degenerated group, enzyme activity was high in ages 40-59 and low in ages less than 40 and more than 60. However, on the contrary, the activity became higher with aging in the normal group. And high enzyme activity was observed in the moderately degenerated group regardless of age. As a result of assessing the macroscopic findings and histology of the rotator cuff, the wavy pattern of the tendon fiber disappeared as the degeneration became severer. The microscopic classification of degeneration offered by Yamanaka and macroscopic classification were mostly correlated to each other.
3. It is obvious that this enzyme activity has its peak in the group with ages 40-59 wlicii are the ages when degeneration occurs histologically and also ages when scapuloliumeral periartliritis occurs frequently. And it is considered that the enzyme activity participated in the initial phase of degeneration and moderate degeneration from the fact that the activity becomes high when the degeneration advanced to moderate degree.