The study on the accumuration of hematoporphyrin in rheumatoid synoviam and mechanism of destruction of synovial cell by the exposure of Argon dye laser.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuhiko  Tokyo womens medical college, department of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70095024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIDA Mutumi  Tokyo womens medical college, department of medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手
CHIBA Junji  Tokyo womens medical college, department of medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90211375)
菊池 睦  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordshematoporphyrin / Argon dye laser / rheumatoid arthritis / synovial cell / superoxide / arthoscopy / 関節鏡 / アジュバント関節炎 / 滑膜炎 / アルゴンダイレ-ザ- / 滑膜切除
Research Abstract
The hematoporphyrin accumurate in inflemmatory cell of ajuvant arthritis of rat in large amount and long period. After 48 hours of ajuvant injection, the hematoporphyrin accumurate more than after 24 and 72 hours of ajuvant injection. By the exposure of Argon dye laser, ajuvant arthritis showed the strong fluorescence according to existence of hematoporphyrin.
In the tissue culture of synovium which was take in the arthroscopy, synovium was destroyed by the hematoporphyrin in the medium and exposure of Argon dye laser to the synovial culture
After the exposure of laser, synovial tissue proliferates, however, the character of synovium changed. The observation of the fluoresce of hematoporphyrin of synovial culture was performed by the exposure of Argon dye laser to know where the hematoporphyrin accumurate inside or outside of synovial cell. However, we were able to know the hematoporphyrin accumurated portion of synovial cell By the immuno chemical study, using tissuer culture of synovium the release of interleukin 1 was decreased by the hematoporhyrin in the medium and the exposure of Argon dye laser more than without the exposure of Argon dye laser. In the same culture, Superoxide was measured by the method of cytochrome C. The superoxide measured high value in the medium.