| Project/Area Number |
01570853
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Arata Kansai Medical University Orthopedic Department Assistant, 整形外科, 助手 (40148523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATUMOTO Toshiro Osaka Prefectural Technical College, Mechanical Engineering Department Associate, 教械工学科, 助教授 (50110242)
MORI Yoshiki Kansai Medical University Orthopedic Department Associated Professor, 整形外科, 講師 (30077755)
OGAWA Ryokei Kansai Medical University Opthopedic Department Professor, 整形外科, 教授 (90077610)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Holography / interferometry / Real time / Deformation measurement / Bone / Cartilage / Osteosynthesis / Eeternal fixator / ホログラフィ干渉法 / 骨・軟骨 / 人工生体材料 / ひずみ |
| Research Abstract |
Deformation of bone, cartilage and the osteosynthesis system were measured by holographic interferometry. The real time holographic interferometry method combined with thermoplastic film and a high speed shutter video camera proved very useful in measuring the dynamic changes of the deformations when put under a load. In this series of research, we also used a new measuring system with a laser sensor that can measure the changing distance of the object without contact. By using both of these systems we could get more detailed 3-dimensional information about the deformation of objects. Additionally, we could observe the deformation of the object soaked in saline by using the real time holographic interferometry method. By this technique, we measured the progressive change of the cartilage (elasticity and viscosity of the cartilage) on real time. We also analyzed the relationship between the depth and concave deformity of the cartilage when the load was applied. By holographic interferometry, it is also possible to measure the complex structure that are composed of bone and artificial materials (plate system or external fixator system for osteosynthesis) easily without contact. In some experiments, a strain gauge was used to check when placed under a large load. We found the results of the holographic interferometry method provided useful information in determining the best location and direction for the strain gauge. Although there are some technical difficulties in measuring the deformation of the object by using holographic interferometry, we believe this is a useful method for obtaining 3-dimensional images of deformations in the orthopaedic fields. These techniques will be further evaluated combined with other existing measuring methods (strain gauge, FEM etc.).