Project/Area Number |
01570858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
麻酔学
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Kazuhiko Chiba Univ., Sch. of Med., Dept. of Anesthesiology, Associate Professor, 医学部・麻酔学教室, 助教授 (70009596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Yasuichirou Chiba Univ., Sch. of Med., Dept. of Physiology 2nd, Associate Professor, 医学部・第2生理学教室, 助教授 (10009649)
SHIMOYAMA Naohito Chiba Univ., Sch. of Anesthesiology, Staff, 医学部・麻酔学教室, 助手 (40196572)
下山 恵美 千葉大学, 医学部・麻酔学教室, 研究生 (10206253)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | low power laser / hypotonic hemolysis / membrane stability / red cell deformability / membrane potential / synaptic transmission / threshold of pain / cutaneous blood flow / 低出力HeーNeレ-ザ- / 刺激閾値 / 複合活動電位 / ホメオスタシス / 生体膜 / 星状神経節 / シナプス電位 / 末梢血流 / 末梢皮膚温 / 赤血球膜 / 低張性溶血 |
Research Abstract |
1)The hypotonic hemolysis in human red cells was investigated before and during 30 minute irradiation of low power He-Ne lasers(8.5mW in power). Low power laser beams have a protective effect on damaged red cell membranes from hypotonic hemolysis and stabilize the red cell membrane. 2)The deformability of human red cells was researched using a filter-filtration method with and without irradiation of the lasers. The laser beams improve the function of cytoskeltal proteins in damaged human red cells. 3)Postsynaptic compound action potentials and firing rates in rat cervical ganglions decreased after irradiation of the lasers. 4)Postsynaptic resting membrane potentials were hyperpolarized and electrically stabilized with irradiation of the lasers. 5)Thresholds of electrical stimulation on presynaptic neurons to make firings on postsynaptic neurons were elevated after irradiation of the lasers on sympathetic ganglions. 6)The laser beams recover jaw blood flow during presynaptic stimulations on cervical sympathetic ganglion and depress in sympathetic ganglion transmission. These results suggest that low power laser beams weaken painful stimulation and suppress firings in peripheral area and normalize the sympathetic tone and biophysical conditions. Biophotostimulations of low power laser beams appear to maintain homeostasis in living things.