Mechanisms of Depression of Self Defense Mechanisms of Multiple Organ Failure Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Takao  Chiba University School of Medicine Department of Emergency and Critical Care Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部付属病院・救急部・集中治療部, 講師 (10187627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Shigeto  Chiba University School of Medicine Department of Emergency and Critical Care Me, 医学部付属病院・救急部・集中治療部, 助手 (90204205)
OHTAKE Yoshio  Chiba University School of Medicine Department of Emergency and Critical Care Me, 医学部付属病院・救急部・集中治療部, 助手 (50194189)
HIRASAWA Hiroyuki  Chiba University School of Medicine Department of Emergency and Critical Care Me, 医学部付属病院・救急部・集中治療部, 助教授 (80114320)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMultiple organ failure / Severe infection / Self defense mechanisms / Complement / Alternative pathway / Polymolphonuclear leukocyte bacterocidal activity / Polymolphonuclear leukocyte superoxide anion production / 好中球superoxide(02^-)産生能 / 好中球superoxide産生能 / 重症度評価法
Research Abstract
Objective : It is well known that the one of the main causes of Multiple Organ Failure (MOF) is severe infection and that the one of the main cause of infection is the depression of self defense mechanisms of such compromised host. This study was undertaken to establish the scoring system to assess the severity of patients with failed organs, and also to investigate the mechanisms of the depression of self defense mechanisms of mof patients and to find the enhancements of the depressed self defense mechanisms.
Patients : Group 1 represent septic MOF(SMOF) patients. Group 2 represents control patients who underwent elective surgery.
Measurements : 1. Establishment of Cellular Injury Score (CIS) : Osmolality Gap (OG), Arterial Ketone Body Ratio (AKBR) and serum lactate level which represent the severity of the cellular injury were used to calculate CIS.
2. Assessment of host defense mechanisms of MOF patient : (1) superoxide anion production of polymolphonuclear leukocyte (2) complement act … More ivity (a. C3, C4 b. classical pathway activity (CH50), c. Alternative pathway activity (APH50) (3) fibronectin results : 1. CIS correlated well with the numbers of failed organs and with the outcome of the MOF patients, and it is confirmed that the usefulness of CIS as the assessment of the severity of MOF patients. 2. Group 1 patients were depressed polymolphonuclear leukocyte superoxide anion production and alternative pathway activity of the complement system which stand in the forefront of the self defense against infection were significantly depressed compared to the group 2 patients. our studies suggest that the depression of these host defense mechanisms may play the main role in the establishment of severe infection and also in the development SMOF. 3. We could not find the correlation between the CIS score of the SMOF patients and the degree of depression of these host defense mechanisms. 4. According to the results that there were no correlation between the depression of neutrophil bacterocidal activity and the deterioration of opsonic activity of complements and fibronectin, the strategy to enhance the depressed these mechanisms should be considered separately. Less