New Ventilatory Assistance in Reducing work of Breathing in Respiratory Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionGrant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Jun  Associate Professor, Icu, Nagoya University, 医学部, 講師 (20116057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tomomasa  Associate Professor, Dept. of Anesthesiology, Nagoya University, 医学部, 講師 (50161568)
SHIMADA Yasuhiro  Professor, Dept. of Anesthesiology, Nagoya University, 医学部, 教授 (50028669)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLung model / Respiratory failure / Pressure support / Work of Breathing / Artificial ventilation / Pleural pressure / Alveolar pressure / プレッシャ-サポ-ト
Research Abstract
We developed the spring-loaded bellows type lung model which allowed us to simulates spontaneous breathing. With this lung model, we evaluated the patient (lung model)-ventilator interactions during partial ventilatory assistance, especially pressure support ventilation (PSV). A various levels of PSV was delivered to the lung model with different impedance and airway, alveolar and pleural pressure fluctuations were recorded. We found that in the lung with low compliance, pressure support prematurely terminated, resulting in insufficient assistance of inspiratory efforts. To overcome this problem, we proposed the use of pressure control ventilation with prolonged inspiratory time for matching the patient inspiratory time. This can be achieved by monitoring the esophageal pressure fluctuations in the clinical settings. In the lung with high airway resistance, a delay in triggering the ventilator, prolonged pressure supporting time and concomitant development of auto-PEEP became the big problem. To solve these problem, a use of pressure control ventilation with a matched inspiratory time for patient real inspiratory time is advisable. Alternatively, PCV with a adjustable flow termination criteria may be helpful in improving the patient-ventilator synchrony. It is concluded that although PSV greatly improved the patient-ventilator synchrony, a serious problems still remain in its application to the lung with either low compliance or high airway resistance.