NMR Studies of Protein-Anesthetic Interactions-related with anesthetic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYA Ikuto  Osaka University Medical School professor, 医学部, 教授 (80028505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHIMO Takashi  Osaka University Medical School associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (60157188)
TANIGUCHI Yoshihiro  Ritsumeikan University Faculty of science and engineering professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70066702)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssolubility / 19F NMR / volatile anesthetics / alpha-chymotrypisin / activation / hydrophobic interaction / anesthetic theory / 水 / ガス 分配係数 / 19FーNMR / メトキシフルレン / ハロセン / エンフルレン / イソフルレン / NMR / 相互作用 / 麻酔機序
Research Abstract
1. In order to study hydrophobic hydration, we measured solbilities for water of methoxyflurane, Halothane, enflurane and isoflurane by 19F NMR spectroscopy. The problems associated with traditional method of solubilities was pointed out. and we established new methodology of measuring volatlie anesthetic solubility. The results are accepted by an international journal and in printing.
2. Temperature change of the volatile anesthetic solubility was measured byb applying above methodology. Volatile anesthetic contribution to water structure was analized thermodynamiceally from the view point of hydrophobic hydration. Entholopy change and enthalpy change of iceberg formation associated with dissolvment was calculated and compared with that of hydrocarbon and hologenated hydrocarbon. The results is preparing for submission to an international journal.
3. For the use of investigators of anesthetic mechanism, solubilities for water of methoxyflurane, halothane, enflurane and isoflurane in 15, 20, 25, 30, 37 C were published.
4. Protein-volatile anesthetic interaction was investigated, and activation by volatile anesthetic of specific activity of alpha-chymotrypsin was discovered for the first time in the world. The mechanism was explained that the anesthetics promoted partial hydrophobic dehydration of acyl leaving group of through hydrophobic inter actions. The fruits was are accepted and in printing by an international journal.
5. In order to investigate dynamic sturucture of hydrated water molecule to volatile anesthetics, which is the rmodynamically investigated in 2, molecular motion of water molecule coordinated to alcohol was investigated. The motion turns out to have good relationship with solute-solvent interactions. The results is submitted to an international journal.
6. To study the relation between dynamic structure of hydrophobic hydration and the pressure reversal of aneslhesia, high pressure NMR cell was constructed and is now working.