Endotoxin Shock Models and Plasma Endotoxin Levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Tatsuya  Jichi Medical School, ICU CCU, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90048992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANO Toshio  Jichi Medical School, ICU CCU, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30224447)
YOSHIZAWA Mutsumi  Jichi Medical School, ICU CCU, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20135263)
OHTAKE Kazuei  Jichi Medical School, ICU CCU, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00092156)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEndotoxin shock model / Endospecy test / Dogs / エンドトキシン血中濃度 / エンドスペシ-・テスト / 微量エンドトキシン / エンドトキシン・ショック / 血圧低下 / 白血球減少 / 血小板減少
Research Abstract
The Measurements of plasma Endotoxin (ET) levels by way of newly developed ET-specific chromogenic assay (Endospecy test) revealed that the empirical dose of iv administered ET (>1mg/kg) induces extreme degree of endotoxemia in dogs. On the hypotheses that much lower doses would elicit more applicable experimental ET shock, the kinetics of iv administered ET was assessed in various doses (1-0.002mg/kg) and dose-response study was performed, measuring hematological (leucocyte & platelet counts) and hemodynamic (Cardiac output & mean arterial pressure) parameters. It was demonstrated that plasma Et levels were sustained extraordinarily high (>5000pg/ml) in doses of 0.2-1mg/kg during the observation period of 6 hours, while they were assessable in doses of 0.02 and 0.002mg/kg. In particular, ET levels of low-dose group (0.002mg/kg) approximated to those of clinical gram negative septic patients. We conclude that the empirically used ET doses of more than 1mg/kg produce extremely that the empirically used ET doses of more than 1mg/kg produce extremely severe endotoxemia and that low dose of ET (0.002mg/kg) would be more applicable for pathophisiological study.