A Study On the Distribution and Lymphatic Drainage of Infused Fluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKUMI Yoshiaki  Aichi Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50065538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Takeshi  Aichi Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50148318)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLymphatic Recirculation / Infusion Therapy / Circulating Blood Volume / Extravascular Fluid Volume / Fluorescein Isothiocyanate / リンパ / FITC / 低蛋白血症 / リンパ動態
Research Abstract
The study was conducted on mongrel dogs with normal capillary integrities. They were divided into 3 groups. The first group(R] group)received intravenous infusion of lactated Ringer's solution(RL)at a rate of 10 ml/kg. /hr. The second(R2 group)RL of 30 ml/kg/hr and the third(D group)dextran 70 solution of 10 ml/kg/hr. The distribution of infused solutions was assessed from the changes in the circulating blood volume(CBV), extravascular water volume(EVW)lymph to plasma total protein concentration ratio(CL/CP)and returning volume of lymphatic fluid through the thoracic duct(QL).
For the measurements of total circulating blood volume, we have developed a new method using the fluorescein isothiocyanate(FITC)labeled autologous red blood cells as an indicator. The averaged values of circulating blood volumes determined by this method an mongrel dogs were 76.8<plus-minus>9.2 ml/kg(mean<plus-minus>SD)and approximate well the values reported previously. This method enables a reproducible measurement of circulating blood volume without using radioactive tracers and is applicable also for the observation of changes in blood volume with time at least 3 hours after an injection of the tracer. In the RI group, there were no significant changes in these parameters during 3 hours after the start of infusion. In the R2 group, OL, CBV and EVW increased gradually and CL/CP decreased markedly. The partial pressure of oxygen in the arterial blood fell only in this group. In the D group, CBV increased significantly and EVW decreased a little. Total protein concentration in lymph did not show any changes despite of a fall in plasma protein concentration. QL in this group however, increased at most in the 3 gro
We concluded, so long as a swelling of interstitial tissues is avoided, an infusion of colloidal solution and a subsequent increase in colloid osmotic pressure in the interstitial fluid do not attenuate its drainage through the lymph.