Clinical Efficacy and Immunological Response of Microwave Coagulation on Urinary Bladder and Prostatic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAGATA Shigeru (1990-1991)  Akita University School of Medicine Department of Urology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00157596)
原田 忠 (1989)  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (00108953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Kimio  Akita University School of Medicine Department of Urology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20179120)
HARADA Tadashi  Akita University School of Medicine Department of Urology Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (00108953)
宮形 滋  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (00157596)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUrinary bladder cancer / Prostatic cancer / VX-2 Carcinoma / Microwave / Microwave coagulation / Hyperthermia / Immunological inhibitory factor / Ultrasonic monitoring / VXー2腫瘍 / マイクロ波凝固療法 / 組織学的所見 / VX2 / 癌免疫
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the effectiveness of microwave coagulation therapy on urinary bladder carcinoma, we conducted a series of experiments using carcinoma VX-2 cells designed for application on animal hosts. Three days after implantation of VX-2 cell into the bladder of the rabbits, microwave coagulation therapy was performed. The Anti-tumor effect, i, e, survival rate, histological study, and immunological response, of the microwave therapy was examined in comparison with the control group (no treatment), partial- cystectomy group, and the sham operation group (no tumor cell implantation). The results were obtained as follows : 1) The survival rate in the microwave group was greater than that in the control group. The microwave group, in contrast to the control group, displayed postoperatively a significant increase in body weight. 2)The values of peripheral RBC, hemoglobin, and WBC counts in the microwave group did not present significant fluctuation. However, RBC and hemoglobin values decreased in the control group. 3) The Stimulation Index value (S. 1.), which represents humoral immunity, decreased postoperatively in all groups. In the microwave group, S. 1. increased gradually from 21 days after the transient decrease. 4) Histological findings revealed severe degeneration, necrotization, and complete eradication of cancer cells of the bladder wall in the microwave group, but perforation of the urinary bladder could not be detected.
The results indicate that microwave coagulation therapy is an effective procedure for urinary bladder tumors. Furthermore, microwave therapy may also accelerate the inactivation of immunological suppressers in the carcinoma host, an additional benefit of the microwave procedure.