The Sensitivity Test for Human Urinary Tract Malignancies Making of use of the Chick Embryo Method using Chorioallantoic Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa university
Principal Investigator
UCHIBAYASHI Tadao  Kanazawa University Department of Urology, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90151894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Osamu  Kanazawa University Department of Urology, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10223447)
西野 昭夫  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院(泌尿器科), 助手 (80198481)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSensitivity test / Urinary tract malignancies / Chick embryo method / MTT method / Molecular biology / 温熱治療 / 感受性試験 / 特異的DNA増幅法
Research Abstract
In sensitivity tests of chemotherapy alone, hyperthermia alone, or a combination of the two against human urinary tract malignancies making use of the chick embryo method using chorioallantoic membrane, measurement of the weight of the tumor mass was considered to be an effective method of evaluating the antitumor effect. However, in cases in whicha a large part of the tumor is necrotic, this evaluation method did not provide reliable results. At present, using the the MTT method, more accurate quantitative results have been obtained. As a sensitivity test for metastatic tumors using continuously cultured cell lines, DNA is extracted from the metastatic organs of a fertilized chick embryo, specific DNA amplification and immuno-electro-phoresis are performed, and the DNA content is measured. By this method, it was shown that is possible to quantitatively evaluate the anti-tumor effect of various treatment methods.