| Project/Area Number |
01570884
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Akimi Shinshu University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部・泌尿器科, 教授 (10009954)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Kenji Shinshu University Hospital, Department of Urology, Lecturer, 泌尿器科, 講師 (00115388)
OKANEYA Toshikazu Shinshu University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Assistant, 泌尿器科, 助手 (30160691)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Renal cancer / Tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte / Interleukin-2 / CD3 / 腎細胞癌 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TIL) / 細胞障害能 / 特異性 / インタ-ロイキン2(IL2) / CD3 |
| Research Abstract |
Tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) were obtained from surgical specimen of renal cell carcinoma. Surface marker analysis showed that T cells were dominant in TIL cultured with interleukin-2 (IL-2), but these T cells were not always positive for CD8. This indicated that cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) did not increase very much in TIL cultured with IL-2. Although TIL cultured with IL-2 showed a lymphokine activated killer (LAK) activity, this was not significantly different from a LAK activity of peripheral blood lymphocytes cultured with IL-2. When cultured with CD3 antibody (OKT3). TIL increased in number, but did not increase in cytotoxic activity. Determinations of cytotoxicity against various human tumor cell lines showed TIL did not have a specific cytotoxicity against an autologous tumor. Culture of TIL did not always result in proliferation of lymphocytes. Therefore, it seems to be difficult to induce a large amount of CTL by the above-mentioned methods. Since TIL showed little specific cytotoxicity against an autologous tumor in vitro experiments, and we did not encounter appropriate patients during this study, clinical administration of TIL was not performed. However, if amount of CTL can be induced by another method, their administration would be effective in treating malignancies.