Studies on the improvement of diagnostic method for prostatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Yukimichi  Gifu University School of Medicine Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00021428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akihiro  Gifu University School of Medicine Urology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70170488)
ITO Yasuhisa  Gifu University School of Medicine Urology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50223194)
DEGUCHI Takashi  Gifu University University Hospital Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40163935)
高橋 義人  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20226905)
藤広 茂  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90144021)
林 秀治  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手 (80208628)
武田 明久  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10171638)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsProstatitis / EPS / Prostatic catheter / Meares & Stamey's method / C. trachomatis / U. urealyticum / PCR / DNA probe / Meares & Stamey法 / EPS採取用カテ-テル / 診断法
Research Abstract
To improve the diagnostic method for prostatitis, specific catheter for the collection of prostatic fluid(prostatic catheter)by which prostatic fluid(EPS)can be obtained without contamination by urethral bacteria was newly developed. This prostatic catheter is blind-ended and has 3 side-holes in the distal portion of balloon. To collect EPS using prostatic catheter, catheter is inserted into the urethra, and then balloon is expanded in the bladder. The catheter is slightly extracted during prostatic massage, and EPS is aspirated through the internal lumen of the catheter by syringe. Contamination of EPS collected by use of prostatic catheter by urethral bacteria was studied in 23 male patients who x%, ere proven to have no genitourinary tract infections. Consequently, contamination due to faculative bacteria was avoided in 50% and that due to Ureaplasma urealyticum in 40% of the cases.
Clinical value of prostatic catheter method in the diagnosis of chronic prostatitis was studied by com … More paring with Meares & Stamey's method. Both prostatic catheter method and Meares & Stamey's method were performed by cross-over method in 11 patients with high suspicion of chronic prostatitis. Three of 4 cases of bacterial prostatitis by Meares & Stamey's method weibe also diagnosed as bacterial prostatitis by prostaltic catheter method, but remaining one was diagnosed as prostatodynia. One of 3 cases of nonbacterial prostatitis by Meares & Stamey's method was diagnosed as nonbacterial prostatitis by prostatic catheter method, but the other 2 cases were diagnosed as urethritis. Four cases of prostatodynia by bleares & Stamey's method received same diagnosis by prostatic catheter method. In conclusion, 8 of 11 cases received the same diagnosis by two different methods. The remaining 3 cases received different diagnosis. In these 3 cases, however, prostatic catheter method gave more accurate diagnosis.
From the results obtained in this study, we concluded that prostatic catheter method was useful in the diagnosis of chronic prostatitis, especially in differentiating bacterial prostatitis from nonbacterial prostatitis, prostatodynia and urethritis. Less