The study on the role of fluoride in the formation of urinary calculi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takahiro (1991)  Mie Univ.,Dept. of Urol.,Senior Resident, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50224514)
柳川 眞 (1989-1990)  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50174537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA Makoto  Mie Univ.,Dept. of Urol.,Assist. Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50174537)
加藤 貴裕  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (50224514)
荒木 富雄  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (00202747)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFluorosis / Urolithiasis / Thailand / 弗素 / 食事調査 / 尿路結石 / 弗素化合物
Research Abstract
There are many urinary stone patients in the northern part of Thailand and we have seen these patients having bone fluorosis on X-ray.
This time we were able to determine fluorine concentration of the drinking water and the urine of 61 urolithiasis patients in the northern part of Thailand under cooperation with Prof. V. Choomsai and prof. S. Wudhikarn. Mean age of 61 patients was 52.2 year-old. Thirty-nine patients were male and 22 patients were female. Ten patients (16.4%) in these patients had bone fluorosis on X-ray. Eight patients were male and 2 patients were female. The fluorine concentration of drinking water in 61 patients was 0.36 mg per liter. The fluorine concentration of urine in these patients was 1.02 mg per liter. The fluorine concentration of drinking water in 10 patients with bone changes was 0.81 mg per liter. The fluorine concentration of urine in these patients was 1.84 mg per liter. There was no significance between the patients with bone changes and without bone changes.
We analyzed 12 urinary stones in 61 patients by using infrared analyzer. Calcium oxalate stones were 2, magnesium ammonium phosphate stones were 3, calcium oxalate and calcium phosphate stones were 5, and calcium oxalate and other's stones were 2. We analyzed 2 stones of Thai patients and 2 stones of Japanese patients by Electron Probe Micro Analyzer, X-ray Analyzer and Polarized Microscope.
The urinary stone formation in northern Thailand seemed to be related to their foods and the state of sanitation and bone fluorosis to be the effect of the fluorine intake from foods and drinking water.
We appreciate the helpful kindness of Prof. Vorvat Choomsai and Prof. Supot Wudhikarn, Division of Urology, Department of Surgery, Faculty of Medicine, Chiang Mai University, Chiang Mai, Thailand.