Study on the Characteristics of Oxalate Transport across Erythrocyte Membrane in Calcium Oxalate Urolithiasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yusaku  Shiga University of Medical Science Department of Urology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20127062)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUrolithiasis / Calcium oxalate / Oxalate metabolism / Membrane transport / Erythrocyte membrane / Anion / 蓚酸カルシウム結石 / 蓚酸 / ラット実験モデル / 陰イオン交換系 / 陰イオン膜輸送 / 動物実験モデル
Research Abstract
Calcium oxalate comprises more than two-thirds of all urinary tract stones in Japan. However, its pathogenesis has not been fully clarified to date. Oxalate is reportedly considered to play a more important role than calcium in calcium oxalate stone formation, so that investigation of oxalate metabolism is mandatory. In considering oxalate metabolism, absorption from the intestine and renal handling of oxalate in the tubules, as well as its metabolism in the liver, are the major concerns. In order to elucidate the characteristics of oxalate transport across the rat brush border membrane, oxalate uptake and efflux by renal cortical brush border membrane vesicles were measured with great complexity, limiting its clinical use.
Baggio et al. (New Engl J Med 314:599-604, 1986) reported an inheritable anomaly of red-cell oxalate transport in primary calcium nephrolithiasis patients, suggesting that abnormal transmembrane oxalate flux in red cells may represent abnormal transport through the intestinal and renal tubular cell membrane. We have conducted an experiment according to his method, but we could not obtain consistent data, because the reaction was too fast and the conditions of red-cell preservation had influenced the results substantially. And moreover, the experiment had to be done under the temperature of zero centigrade, in which condition functions of the carrier-protein of oxalate might have been impaired. We have also tried to analyze oxalate transport using ghost cell of red blood cells in order to exclude the possible interference from various substances in erythrocytes. However, consistent data could not be obtained to our disappointment.