Expression of Growth Factors in the Human Prostate and Identification of the Cells Producing Them (Analysis by Molecular Biological Method)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kenji  Kyoto University Urology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10152042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yoichi  Kyoto University Urology Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80175950)
YOSHIDA Osamu  Kyoto University Urology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70025584)
荒井 陽一  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (50193058)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsProstate / Growth Factor / Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia / Northern Blot Method / Molecular Biology / 成長因子
Research Abstract
Using a Northern blot analysis, we examined human normal (3 cases) and benign hyperplastic (12 cases) prostates for expressions of basic fibroblast growth factor (FGF), acidic FGF, transforming growth factor type beta2 (TGF-beta2), TGF-beta1, and epidermal growth factor. RNA was extracted from each tissue, and relative levels of expression were measured by densitometer. Levels of basic FGF expression were significantly higher in benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) than in normal prostate. Acidic FGF transcripts were undetectable except in one case of Bph. Although both TGFs were expressed in all the samples, TGF-beta2 showed significantly increased levels of expression in BPH, as compared to those in normal prostate, while TGF-beta1 did not. No EGF was expressed in any prostates examined. Western blot analysis was not successful.
We tried to identify the cells with elaborate growth factor (s) with special reference to basic FGF. Basal cells were positive for basic FGF with a polyclonal antibody, but they were negative with some monoclonal antibodies. In-situ hybridization was unsuccessful.
It is now widely accepted that factor (s) other than androgen are crucial in the normal and abnormal growth of the prostate, including human BPH. Our research have demonstrated for the first time that mRNA levels of the specific growth factors (basic FGF and TGF-beta2) are elevated in human BPH. These findings are important in that specific growth factors produced locally in the prostate may be involved in BPH development.