Renal Tumor Marker by Monoclonal Antibodies Against Renal Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUTI Hideo  Department of Urology Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70026954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金丸 洋史  京都大学, 医学部, 助手
西尾 恭規  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (50180584)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRenal cell carcinoma / Monoclonal antibody / Tumor marker / 腎癌関連抗原 / 腎臓癌 / 転移
Research Abstract
Murine IgM monoclonal antibodies (MAbs). 2D3 and 3E12. and IgG1 MAb 2E11 were prepared by the standard fusion methods against the established renal carcinoma (RC) cell line from perfused cells obtained from the renal vein of the tumorous kidney (CCF-RC2). In immunohistochemical analysis. 2D3.2E11 and 3E12 reacted with 13/23.2/11 and 21/23 of RC primary tumors and with a few other malignant tumor. Three MAbs reacted with normal renal tubular epithelium. 2D3 and 2E11 did not react with any other normal tissue examined except endothelium. We developed a double determinant enzyme immunoassay to detect tumor associated antigenin sera from RC patients using polyclonal Ab (anti-rabbit serum against RC cells) as first Ab and Mabs as the second Ab. This assay showed 3 out of 24 serum samples from RCC patients were positive and the remaining 21 serum samples, 3 serum samples from normal volunteers, and 6 urine specimens were negative. Although the positive rate was low, the results indicated that the circulating RCC antigens existed in the serum of RCC patients.