| Project/Area Number |
01570903
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAJIMA Eigoro Nara Medical University, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50075115)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZONO Seiichiro Nara Medical University, Department of Urology, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (00183228)
HIRAO Yoshihiko Nara Medical University, Department of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00133207)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Renal carcinogenesis / N-ethyl-N-hydroxyethylnitrosamine / beta-Cyclodextrin / Dog / Tumor marker / NーethylーNーhydroxyethylnitrosamine / βーcyclodextrin / NーethylーNーhydroxyethyl nitrosamine / 腎化学発ガン / 腎癌実験動物モデル / ビ-グル犬 / N-ethyl-N-hydroxyethyl-nitrosamine / β-cy-clodextrin |
| Research Abstract |
Present investigation was conducted to examine the chemical renal carcinogenesis using N-ethyl-N-hydroxyethylnitrosamine (EHEN) as a initiator and beta-cyclodextrin (beta-C) as a promoter in dogs. In one of preliminary studies, we examined nephrotoxicity of subcutaneous administration of beta-C in dogs. Because signs of nephrotoxicity represented were noted in dogs after beta-C treatment, as has been reported in rats, it seems likely that dogs also can serve as a model of nephrosis. If this model is to be applied to the study of renal carcinogenesis, this study suggested the optimum dosing regimen for beta-C to be 7-day 0.45g/kg treatment. In another preliminary study, we examined various parameters, which are clinically used as tumor markers of renal cell carcinoma, in renal tumor-bearing rats induced by EHEN. The results from this experiment suggested that erythropoietin (EP) was specially elevated in rats with renal tumor. In the present experiment, seven female Beagle dogs, weighing 8.1-10.5kg (mean : 9.2kg) were used. The animals were divided into five groups : Group 1 (2 dogs treated with 300mg of EHEN and with subsequent beta-C), Group 2 (2 dogs treated with 150mg of EHEN and with subsequent beta-C), Group 3 (1 dog treated with 300mg of EHEN alone), Group 4 (1 dog treated with 150mg of EHEN alone) and Group 5 (1 dog treated with beta-C alone). Duration of oral administration of EHEN was 14 days. All animals were followed with ultrasonography (US) of the kidneys and blood sampling for various parameters. Those examinations were performed every 3 months from the beginning of the experiment. On 18 months (79 weeks), US indicated no tumor formation in the dog kidneys in all groups. In addition, no significant elevations were noted in any parameters including EP. Further observations of those animals with US and blood sampling should be continued.