Project/Area Number |
01570906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kitasato University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINO Awato 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80165406)
IKEDA Shigeru 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50150090)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Benign Prostatic Hypertropy / Prostatitis / Ultrasound / COnservative Treatment / 前立腺肥大症 / 前立腺炎 / 超音波 / 保存的治療 / 超音波治療 |
Research Abstract |
In 1975, Karpukin and his associates of former Soviet Union have developed transrectal ultrasonic applicator which has been used for physiotherapy to chronic, nonspecific prostatitis. At that time they applied hydrocortisone acetate ointment ultrasonic applicator. Their successful and unique therapeutic modality to clonic prostatitis has been followed by our study, although we emploed this modality for treating benign prostatic hypertroply (BPH). In the era of an aging society, the development of a new strategy for the conservative treatment of bening prostatic hypertrophy (BPH) has long been anticipated. This prospdctive study was an effort to evaluate the effectiveness of transrectal ultra-sonic physiotherapy (TRUP) for the symptomatic relief of BPH. Patients were treated with ultrasound beam irradiated from a transrectally placed applicator which was developed in the former Soviet Union. The interval and intensity of the pulsed-ultrasound were 10 msec and 0.4 W/cm^2, respectively. The treatment was performed once a day for 7 consecutive days. Improvements in symptom scores and objective parameters were observed in approximately 40% of the first 25 cases in the pilot trial. In the second trial, symptomatic relief was also obtained in approximately 40% of 115 ptients. Patients who needed surgical intervention after 6months of TRUP showed a much higher incidence of aggravation in their obstructive symotoms (70%) than. other groups. On the other hand symptords improved with time after TURP in 17% of the 42 patients who were followed without any other therapy. We conclude that TRUP is an effective conservative treatment for BPH with. few side effects. Further investigation is warranted.