A Study on Mass-Screening Test for Detection of Bladder Cancer by Automated Urine Cytology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Masaaki  DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, KEIO UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70129526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Nobuhiro  Department of Urology, School of Medicene, Keio University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90118977)
JITSUKAWA Seido  Department of Urology, School of Medicene, Keio University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00101957)
TAZAKI Hiroshi  Department of Urology, School of Medicene, Keio University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90051268)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAutomated Urine Cytology / Human Bladder Cancer / Flow cytometry / DNA / Bromodeoxyuridine / Computer Assisted Image Analysis / マススクリ-ニング
Research Abstract
A direct correlation clearly exists between the presence of abnormal deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) contents within the tumors and the degree of clinical malignancy in several tumor system. The modern flow cytometric technique can measure DNA in complex cell mixtures via individual cell examination at the tremendous rate. Therefore, this analysis can be uterized quantitative and objective detection of malignant cells in urine sample which can be applied to automated urine cytology. In order to evaluate flow cytometric DNA measurement (FCM) of bladder washing in the diagnosis of bladder cancer, the sensitivity of voided urine cytology, bladder washing cytology and bladder washing FCM was tested. The results from 76 samples from 56 patients with histologically proven transitional cell carcinoma of the bladder, FCM is more sensitive than voided urine cytology and/or bladder washing cytology. Also was found that FCM may indicate urothelial neoplasia before it is apparent on urine cytology, es … More pecially against a background of inflammation. Therefore, FCM is thought to be valuable for case finding in suspected population or for follow-up cases with diagnosed bladder cancer. However, potential developments of, and further improvements is needed since the sensitivity for detecting low-grade-tumor was low. In this regard, flow cytometric DNA/bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) bivariate analysis was performed whether the technique can provide further information on the malignant potential of bladder cancer than DNA analysis alone. Results from a total of 56 bladder tumors, DNA/BrdU two-color FCM can provide an objective parameter for quantification of the malignant potential of bladder cancers. Thus, FCM technique is advantageous than classical cytology because of ; 1) higher sensitivity, 2) early predictability and 3) more objective and quantitative analysis. Meanwhile, malignant tumor cell detection by computer-assisted image analysis was performed. So far, the method can differentiate white blood cell, red blood cell, epithelial cell and crystals. Also, high-grade tumor cell can be identified because of high-nuclear/cell ration. However, difficulty of clarification on low-grade tumor cell were found. This result indicate that further identification of tumor-specific markers are needed for improvement of this method as routine laboratory procedures. Less