Differential Diagnosis of Vascular Impotence by Measurement of Papaverine Hydrochloride in Peripheral Blood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionToho University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Masafumi  Toho Univ. School of Mem., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50004841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANAMI Masaharu  Toho Univ. School of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60163226)
MIURA Kazukiyo  Toho Univ. School of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00057697)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsImpotence / Vasculogenic impotence / Papaverine hydrochloride / Tumescence curve / Erection curve / Penis / Penile erection / セフオチアム
Research Abstract
Classification of erection curve patterns in impotent patients was undertaken by recording with mercury strain gauge, rubber strain gauge and CaCl_2 strain gauge after administering papaverine hydrochloride into the cavernous body of the penis ; moreover, a comparative assessment of the curvepatterns was conducted in some subjects by measuring the outflow of papaverine hydrochloride into peripheral blood employing high performance liquid chromatography. As a result, it was considered that differentiation of vascular disorders, that is, disorders of the arterial system or venous system, or both, is possible to some extent.
However, it was not possible to draw solid conclusions, because the number of cases in whom measurement was made of the amount of papaverine hydrochloride
Flowing into peripheral blood is as yet small in number. The reason for this is that the measurment of papaverine is very complicated. Therefore, a substance which exhibits an outflow pattern similar to that of papaverine, and measurement of which is not so complicated as that of papaverine was sought ; cefotiam was found to be an ideal substance. Cefotiam is an antibiotic which is not
Metabolized in blood ; by concurrently measuring the amounts of cefotiam and papaverine flowing into peripheral blood after injection into the cavernous body of the penis, the outflow patterns of the both substances were found to
Resemble each other very closely (correlation coefficient : 0.82 risk rate less than 1%). We assessed the relation of the concentration of cefotiam in
Peripheral blood with the pattern classification of erection curve by measuring the cefotiam in peripheral blood in place of measuring the outflow concentration of papaverine ; as a result, it was made clear that only by observation of the erection curve pattern can the clinician correctly determine the presence of vascular disorder and differentiate between arterial and venous dysfunction.