Study on the novel bioactive substances in follicular fluid regulating a oocyte maturation and its development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yoshihisa  Gunma Univ. Sch. of Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40092001)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsInhibin / Activin-A / Activin binding protein / Oocyte maturation / Follicle growth / Rat / Human / ラット / 成熟分裂 / 成長因子 / 卵母細胞の成熟 / 体外受精
Research Abstract
1. In order to appraise follicular development, human serum inhibin was measured daily by radioimmunoassay in 18 women undergoing ovarian hyperstimulation. Serum inhibin in the early follicula phase correlated with the number of follicles<greater than or equal> 17 mm in diameter(r=0.57), follicles<greater than or equal>14 mm in diameter(r=0.67)on the day of hCG administration. These deta suggest that : In early follicular phase, serum inhibin may be a valid index to predict ensuing follicular growth ; In the preovulatory Phase, serum inhibin may by one of applicable indexes of follicular development during the hyper
2. The effect of activin A on meiotic maturation was analyzed in oocyte from imroature rats treated with PMSG ; Activin A, which was purified as the erythroid differentiation factor, accelerated the maturation of not only follicle-enclosed oocytes and oocytecumulus complexes, but also denuded oocytes, as measured by an increase in the percentage of oocytes with germinal vesicle breakdown(GVBD). Oocyte maturation was not accelerated by activin A in the presence of the inhibitor of GVBD such as cyclic-AMP, These results showed activin A is a potent in vitro stimulator of oocyte maturation.
3. Daily sc injections of 40 ug activin A over a period of 1-3 days to intact immature female rats caused a significant increase in serum FSH, inhibin, estradiol, uterine weight and ovarian FSH receptors. Daily sc injections of 5 ug or 20 ug activin-A for 6days caused a marked increase in ovarian weight and the development of large ovarian follicles. Simultaneous injections of both activin-A and 5IU PMSG induced a significant increase in ovarian and uterine weight, serum inhibin and e. stradiol levels, compared to simultaneous injections of both vehicle and PMSG in the hypophysectomized immature female rats.