Project/Area Number |
01570918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | University of Chiba |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Noriyuki University of Chiba Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof, 医学部, 講師 (70114238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAJIMA Yuko University of Chida Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10203978)
FUKAZAWA Ichio University of Chiba Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00189911)
IWSAKI Hideaki University of Chiba Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof, 医学部, 講師 (60124244)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Endometrial carcinoma / Oncodevelopmental antigen / Fetal protein / Placental protein / Tumor marker / 子宮体癌 / Oncodevelopmental antigen / Oncodelopmental antigen |
Research Abstract |
Immunohistochemical (ABC method) and immunoserological (EIA) investigations of P-450HFLa and PP4 demonstrated the followings during the period of 1989-1991.1.P-450HFLa (1) This enzyme was age-dependent immunohistochemically in the human fetal livers, and clearly localized in the human placental villi. P-450HFLa was also localized in 86% of endometrial carcinomas. (2) Its normal serum upper level was 3 u/ml (mean+2 sigma) . Serum values were not related to menstrual cycles, while the concentrations were elevated in 93% of late pregnancies. (3) Although its pretherapeutic serum positive rates (>3u/ml) remained 10% in benign gynecologic diseases, the rates were 100% in endometrial carcinomas. 2.PP4 (1) PP4 was demonstrated immunohistochemically in human and cynomolgus placental villi and decidua. This protein was localized clearly in the endometrial stromal cells, while PP4 was demonstrated in 20% of endometrial cancers. (2) Its normal serum upper limit was 10.9 ng/ml ( mean+2 sigma). Serum concentrations were elevated in the luteal phase and amniotic fluids, and lowered markedly in the late pregnancy. (3) Its serum positive rates remained 18% in benign gynecologic diseases, but elevated up to 47% even in the 1st stage (FIGO) of endometrial carcinomas. The above-mentioned data suggest a certain possibility that these two fetoplacental proteins could serve as a tumor marker for endometrial carcinoma.