Project/Area Number |
01570921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ASO Takeshi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60093176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMADA Shusaku Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, As, 医学部, 助手 (80169606)
KUBOTA Toshiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Le, 医学部, 講師 (50126223)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | reproduction / ovary / granulosa cells / endometrium / decidual cells / cell culture / growth factors / intracellular mechanism / 莢膜細胞 / 細胞培殖 / 細胞倍殖 |
Research Abstract |
It is well recognized that the functions in a system of organs are controlled by feedback mechanisms in order to maintain the homeostasis and exhibit physiological effects. In addition to these general control, the importance of the local mutual communication between organ to organ, as well as cell to cell(paracrine/autocrine system)should be emphasized. In the present study, the mechanism of action of various factors which are supposed to play stimulatory or inhibitory roles on reproductive organs including pituitary, ovary and endometrium, are investigated. As the results of the study on local factors in pituitary gland, the paracrine role of angiotensin in GN-RH induced prolactin release from anterior cells was indicated. The direct effects of bromocriptine, insulin-like growth factors(IGFS)and endothelin(ET)-1 were observed in cultured porcine granule-sa cells. Bromocriptine and IGF-II significantly activated proliferation, differentiation and steroidogenic capability of the cells, through the extracellular CAMP accumulation. The presence of non-selective ET receptor was identified in porcine granulosa cells coupled with phosphoinositide hydrolysis and Ca metabolism. ET-1 was suggested to have some role on progesterone production in the cell. The physiological dose of danazol, which has been clinically used for the treatment of endometriosis, increased the number of lysosomes of the cytoplasm in the cultured human endometrial stromal cells, and destroyed cell organelles and cytoskeleton were finally induced. The possible action and mechanism of IGFs and endothelin on the cultured human decidual cell function to produce prolactin, and ultimate intrauterine fetal growth were investigated in vivo and in vitro. The prolactin release from cultured human decidual cells was enhanced by IGF-I, and significantly elevated maternal ET-1 levels were observed in the last trimester pregnancy.