Physiological Roles of Basic FGF on the Development of Uteroplacental Circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical School
Principal Investigator
YASUMIZU Takehiko  Yamanashi Medical School, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80107705)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBasic FGF / Placenta / Uterus / Bioassay / RIA / 胎 内発育遅延 / DHAS半減期 / 妊娠中毒症 / 胎内発育遅延 / Basic-FGF / Basic-FGF測定法
Research Abstract
Rapid neovasculization (angiogenesis) takes place in the placental bed of the uterus and the placenta during pregnancy. Whereas the structural components of uterine and placental angiogenesis have been studied extensively, the mechanisms by which these new blood vessels arise still are poorly understood.
Basic FGF (bFGF) displays a broad spectrum of activities on many types of cells, including increased growth of cell, induction of plasminogen activator and increased cell migration. Especially, bFGF is the most potent angiogenic factor so far. The biological activities of bFGF suggest that it is involved in the development of uteroplacental circulation in the pregnant period. In this study, the changes of bFGF contents in the uterine and placental tissue of the rat and the human was investigated by bioassay and specific RIA. The results suggest that bFGF may regulate the neovasculization of uterine and placental tissues during pregnancy.